Velocity Mobile Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 12 March, 2017

1. Privacy Statement

Velocity Mobile Ltd (BR: 58106593) and Velocity Mobile Pty Ltd (ACN: 111 370 613 (we, us, our) consider your privacy to be important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously. We understand that you are concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with regulations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy , together with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong.

2. Personal information collected by us

We collect a variety of personal information that is necessary for the purposes of conducting and improving our business, our products and our services. This information is collected from the following sources:

  1. through our products;

  2. directly from our clients/customers/users;

  3. from conducting business or intending to conduct business with us, whether past, present or future;

  4. by otherwise having some form of contact with us such as by telephone, email, internet; and/or

  5. through any of our other business activities or events.

    Personal information collected by us may include:

  1. your name;

  2. your gender;

  3. your date of birth;

  4. your address;

  5. your portrait image;

  6. your contact details such as your mobile number, telephone number and email address;

  7. your reasons for using our services;

  8. your preferences and opinions relating to our services; and

  9. all logs, which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, mobile device type, mobile device tokens, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on any pages of our Site and other log related information relating to your use of our Site.

    We endeavour to only collect personal information about you, where it is reasonable and necessary to do so.

 

3. Use of personal information

We automatically gather information to monitor the use of our digital products and services. Much of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity, or the collection of your personal information for a specific purpose. Though we usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

In general we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our business our products and our services. More specifically we use personal information for:

  1. improving our services and user satisfaction;

  2. providing a service that has been requested;

  3. providing support to you;

  4. our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation and customer value analysis); and

  5. enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you.

 

4. Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than those requiring this information in assisting us or those that are directly related to the purposes for which the information was collected, including:

  1. to external service providers so that they can provide additional information technology services in connection with the operation of our business;

  2. to our clients:

    1. so that they can collate data with respect to use of our applications; and

    2. for analysis with respect to live voting results, influences and activity, to enable our clients to better their services and to better serve their clients

    3. as permitted under the Privacy Act (Australia) or the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Hong Kong),;

 

5. Protecting your personal information

 

5.1 Steps we take

 

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold (including your personal information) from:

  1. misuse, interference and loss; and

  2. unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include

  3. adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;

  4. adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;

  5. regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

 

Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security.

 

5.2 De-identifying your personal information

 

When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

6. Disclosure of personal information

 

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than those requiring this information in assisting us or those that are directly related to the purposes for which the information was collected, including:

  1. to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation and improvement of our business; and

  2. as permitted under the Privacy Act (Australia) or the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Hong Kong); and

  3. with your consent, or if you are deemed to reasonably expect that your information would be passed to the person to whom the personal information is disclosed.

 

7. Overseas disclosure

 

We may use Google Analytics to track your usage of our website and our website products. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on the site’s activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected by Google includes cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. You can find Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

 

8. Third parties

 

Our website and products may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We confirm that we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services whatsoever.

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

 

9. Complaints

 

We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act (Australia) or the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Hong Kong), we invite you to make a complaint. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong about the handling of your personal information.

 

10. Variations

 

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our website. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without providing more information. It is your responsibility to check our Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.